KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausloeser

English translation: trigger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslöser
English translation:trigger

06:58 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausloeser
How would Ausloeser translate here?

This is how it appears in the text.

Nach der Inbetriebnahme von Abscheidern muß von den Kontrollmeistern ein Datenerfassungsbogen für die Probenahmestellendokumentationder Abwasserüberwachung erstellt werden und ein Blatt für die Abscheiderreinigung und –leerung. Der Auslöser (Abscheider Status in Betrieb) befindet sich in der Applikation ABC auf Datei.


Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
triggers
Explanation:
In IT-lingo triggers is used

Routledge:

Auslöser m ELEKTRIZ shutter release, trigger, ELEKTROTECH release, FERTIG detent, tripper, FOTO Kameraverschluß MASCHINEN release, trigger, SICHERHEIT trip device

Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4release, release mechanism or trigger
Andy Lemminger
5 +2trigger
Elvira Stoianov
5activator
Alexander Schleber
4contaminant trigger level / threshold level
Claudia Tomaschek
4triggers
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release, release mechanism or trigger


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
8 hrs

agree  sonni
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triggers


Explanation:
In IT-lingo triggers is used

Routledge:

Auslöser m ELEKTRIZ shutter release, trigger, ELEKTROTECH release, FERTIG detent, tripper, FOTO Kameraverschluß MASCHINEN release, trigger, SICHERHEIT trip device




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trigger


Explanation:
more than 4 years' experience as a translator for a computer company

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
12 mins

agree  John Kinory
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contaminant trigger level / threshold level


Explanation:
Hi Bhupali,

As this text is about industry cleaning in accordance with the Dangerous Substance Directive (Gefahrstoffverordnung) I think the term "Auslöser" should be "Auslöseschwelle", which means the threshold level (of a certain contaminant) for cleaning the settling tank.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.herts.ac.uk/natsci/Env/envman/embshared/glossary....
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activator


Explanation:
"This is activated from the stored application ABC."

That is what I would make of that somewhat mangled sentence.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340