KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Ratschenzug

English translation: come-along


10:15 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / portable stands
German term or phrase: Ratschenzug
It concerns a form of pulley device used when assembling mobile spectator stands.
"Dies geschieht mithilfe von handbetriebenen Ketten-Ratschenzügen. So entsteht binnen 2 Stunden eine gestufte Sitztribüne mit 220 Sitzplätzen auf 16 Rängen."
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:come-along
Explanation:
A come-along is precisely a Ratschenzug. We use them all the time in the mountains: to pull our pickups out of the ditch or to pull our elk up a hill, etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1come-along
Dr. Fred Thomson
4ratchet pulley
Wirbeleit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet pulley


Explanation:
There may be a technical term, but this is what I as a layman in terms of assembling mobile spectator stands would use.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come-along


Explanation:
A come-along is precisely a Ratschenzug. We use them all the time in the mountains: to pull our pickups out of the ditch or to pull our elk up a hill, etc., etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks Fred

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
24 days