KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Türbereich ... Verband

English translation: doorways / (laying) pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türbereich ... Verband
English translation:doorways / (laying) pattern
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:09 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Türbereich ... Verband
Außerhalb des Frieses und in den Türbereichen wurden die Buchestäbe in unregelmässigen Verband verlegt.
It's the two words I've mentioned above that I'm unsure of - this is how I've translated the sentence:
Outside the frieze and in the doorways the beech strips were laid in irregular lattices.
Sarah Downing
doorways / (laying) pattern
Explanation:
Pattern (rather than lattice) came to mind when I read your query, so I checked my construction dictionary:
one of the translations listed for "Verband" is pattern or laying pattern - think that would fit your context best - outside the doorways (or: around the door areas), the strips are laid in an irregular pattern.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I really like this suggestion and it best fits my context.
I apologise for not posting more context at the beginning.
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doorways / (laying) patternUlrike Lieder
4door areas/doorways ....structure/lattice
Mats Wiman
4doorways - bondsMarcus Malabad
4doorways - bonds
4associated door area/sIlse Flick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated door area/s


Explanation:
seems feasible

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doorways - bonds


Explanation:
Verband is 'bond' (if the text is about wall construction) and it should be 'laid out in unequal bonds' (see second link)


    Reference: http://www.ou.edu/class/hgruenwald/teach/5970/5972l7.htm
    Reference: http://www.pioneerbuildingproducts.com.au/bessermasonry/main...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doorways - bonds


Explanation:
Verband is 'bond' (if the text is about wall construction) and it should be 'laid out in unequal bonds' (see second link)


    Reference: http://www.ou.edu/class/hgruenwald/teach/5970/5972l7.htm
    Reference: http://www.pioneerbuildingproducts.com.au/bessermasonry/main...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door areas/doorways ....structure/lattice


Explanation:
Your suggestion seems fine to me


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doorways / (laying) pattern


Explanation:
Pattern (rather than lattice) came to mind when I read your query, so I checked my construction dictionary:
one of the translations listed for "Verband" is pattern or laying pattern - think that would fit your context best - outside the doorways (or: around the door areas), the strips are laid in an irregular pattern.

HTH


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
I really like this suggestion and it best fits my context.
I apologise for not posting more context at the beginning.
Thank you to everyone.