KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anlagenbilanzierung

English translation: mass/energy balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagenbilanzierung
English translation:mass/energy balancing
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:25 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anlagenbilanzierung
From a list of services offered by a company's process technology service center:

"Anlagenbilanzierung, Verfahrensentwicklung, Versuchsplanung, Prozeßoptimierung, prozeßtechnische Stellungnahmen"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
mass/energy balancing
Explanation:
"Anlagenbilanzierung" refers specifically to "Massen- und Energiebilanzen". This is a thermodynamic concept. By doing mass/energy calculations you can determine the thermodynamic efficiency of a plant -- which is what the "Anlagen" refers to in this case (not assets).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 20:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention -- the concept is NOT refered to as "plant balancing" or whatever a more literal translation would be, but strictly by the term I suggested.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Absolutely perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mass/energy balancingChrista Zeller Thomas
5asset balancing
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset balancing


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.cnb.com/business/invstrust/invsmgmt/asseproc.asp
    Reference: http://www.sce.com/005_regul_info/005a2_prelim.shtml
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins

disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: see my answer below
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass/energy balancing


Explanation:
"Anlagenbilanzierung" refers specifically to "Massen- und Energiebilanzen". This is a thermodynamic concept. By doing mass/energy calculations you can determine the thermodynamic efficiency of a plant -- which is what the "Anlagen" refers to in this case (not assets).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 20:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention -- the concept is NOT refered to as "plant balancing" or whatever a more literal translation would be, but strictly by the term I suggested.


    Reference: http://www.infraserv-knapsack.de/pages/produkte/_techplan/pr...
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Absolutely perfect!