KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verfahrenstechnische Sicherheitsbeauftragungen

English translation: process engineering safety projects/services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verfahrenstechnische Sicherheitsbeauftragungen
English translation:process engineering safety projects/services
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

19:28 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verfahrenstechnische Sicherheitsbeauftragungen
From a list of services offered by a company's process technology planning service center:
"Behördenengineering, verfahrenstechnische Sicherheitsbeauftragungen"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
process engineering safety projects/services
Explanation:
Verfahrenstechnik = process engineering: based on experience + Routledge, it's always that in English.

It's definitely 'safety' here.

I believe they offer to provide services, i.e. undertake projects.

You might - very possibly - want to hyphenate: process-engineering ...
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks John. I agree completely that it must be process engineering, and yes I will hyphenate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3process specific security measuresMartin Schneekloth
5process engineering safety projects/servicesJohn Kinory
5industrial processing safety measures or research technology
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
process specific security measures


Explanation:
more or less straight forward translation

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: very good!
10 mins

neutral  jccantrell: Is it security or SAFETY measures?!?
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: safety measures!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial processing safety measures or research technology


Explanation:
safety measures.
Without more context here, I can't be sure that "Beauftragung" doesn't mean "assignment," responsibility," or duty.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process engineering safety projects/services


Explanation:
Verfahrenstechnik = process engineering: based on experience + Routledge, it's always that in English.

It's definitely 'safety' here.

I believe they offer to provide services, i.e. undertake projects.

You might - very possibly - want to hyphenate: process-engineering ...

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks John. I agree completely that it must be process engineering, and yes I will hyphenate it.