KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Arbeitsabläufe können gemäß der jeweiligen Berechtigung vernetzt werden

English translation: The processes ...


20:10 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Arbeitsabläufe können gemäß der jeweiligen Berechtigung vernetzt werden
Die Arbeitsabläufe können
gemäß der jeweiligen Be-
rechnung vernetzt werden
anglist
English translation:The processes ...
Explanation:
The processes can be networked in accordance with their access rights.

Could also use "authorization" instead of access rights.

Could also use "work processes" but that sounds too German for my ears.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The (operational) processes may be networked to the extent
Dr. Fred Thomson
5workflows can be networked according to their corresponding permissionsMartin Schneekloth
4 +1The processes ...
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The processes ...


Explanation:
The processes can be networked in accordance with their access rights.

Could also use "authorization" instead of access rights.

Could also use "work processes" but that sounds too German for my ears.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Logical and good!
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workflows can be networked according to their corresponding permissions


Explanation:
straight forward translation.

You can also use privileges instead of permission

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (operational) processes may be networked to the extent


Explanation:
provided by their particular access rights.
A bit more long-winded, but I think it hits all the buttons.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861