KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reproduzieranlage

English translation: photocopying machine


21:34 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reproduzieranlage
...flexible, insbesondere von Bild- und Text-Informationen tragende blattfoermige Bedruckstoffe einer Reproduzieranlage .... Could this be a copying system? Or a photocopying system or simply copier? And if so, is one more standard than the other? Thanx in advance!
Kerim
English translation:photocopying machine
Explanation:
or photocopier or copier,

however, given the rather baroque tone of the German, you might want to use 'xerographic reproduction facility'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken. The other answer would have worked well as well, but the context was only paper.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repro printing facility/equipment
Johanna Timm, PhD
4photocopying machineKen Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photocopying machine


Explanation:
or photocopier or copier,

however, given the rather baroque tone of the German, you might want to use 'xerographic reproduction facility'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken. The other answer would have worked well as well, but the context was only paper.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repro printing facility/equipment


Explanation:
the ominous *Bedruckstoffe* being substrates:

Specializing in multi-colour printing on a wide variety of substrates, including window decals, posters, outdoor posters/signs and vehicle signage. All screens - ranging between 50 and 65 line screen - are produced in our well-equipped in-house studio


    www.flexo.co.za/fac1.html - 19k
    FWB Textil (substrate)
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
11 hrs