KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gewindeende

English translation: stud bolt, stay bolt screw, stay rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewindeende
English translation:stud bolt, stay bolt screw, stay rod
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

09:38 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / materials handling, warehousing
German term or phrase: Gewindeende
I swear, this customer is really trying to veräppel me. First the "Zuglöffel" and now a "Gewindeende". As before there is no real context, it is an item on a parts/components list for a long stock storage rack system.

A "Gewindeende" in the components/parts list is not the end of a threaded something-or-other. It is a component/part itself!

A "Gewindeende" is probably a small part like a screw, bolt, washer, lock washer, etc. Buuuut, it must be somehow different from a conventional Mutter, Stift, Gewindestift, Federring, or Schraube, because such parts show up elsewhere on the list.

I know the size of the silly thing. It is M12.

My dictionaries show nothing. I get lots of Google hits for "Gewindeende" but they all seem to refer to the threaded end of something else, not a separate component or part.

It could be the engineer who wrote the parts list may be using slang or non-standard terms. He is a bit of a "Schrauber". The "Zuglöffel" and "Gewindeende" might have other German names that are more often used. Is it perhaps the same as a "Gewindebolzen" = "stud bolt" or a "Schraubenbolzen" = "double end stud"??????

Many of the other parts list items have DIN numbers like 912, 914, 128, 24 03, etc which makes them (relatively) easy to find with the official DIN English name, but this "Gewindeende" is listed without a DIN number, unfortunately. "Gewindeende" is also not mentioned in the DIN fasteners list I am using.

Any ideas?

TIA

Dan
Dan McCrosky
stud bolt, stay bolt screw, stay rod
Explanation:
Dan, I think you have covered almost everything possible. This is really a tough nut to crack.

My first thought was the same as yours: the end of a threaded something-or-other (Gewindeabschnitt).

So if this is not the case, the next idea would be that it is a "Gewindestift" (bolt without a head and thread over the full length), if it is a loose part, or "Stehbolzen" if fixed to a part. This difference you have to decide from the context or a drawing. If none, stay safe with "Gewindestift".

Another idea is that this is part of a bar or beam that has a threaded part. But you have probably already thought about that, too.

Don't worry too much, I think if you translate it as "Gewindesitft", nobody can blame you. This does not seem to be a standard term

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stud bolt, stay bolt screw, stay rod
Hans-Henning Judek
4stud nut
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stud bolt, stay bolt screw, stay rod


Explanation:
Dan, I think you have covered almost everything possible. This is really a tough nut to crack.

My first thought was the same as yours: the end of a threaded something-or-other (Gewindeabschnitt).

So if this is not the case, the next idea would be that it is a "Gewindestift" (bolt without a head and thread over the full length), if it is a loose part, or "Stehbolzen" if fixed to a part. This difference you have to decide from the context or a drawing. If none, stay safe with "Gewindestift".

Another idea is that this is part of a bar or beam that has a threaded part. But you have probably already thought about that, too.

Don't worry too much, I think if you translate it as "Gewindesitft", nobody can blame you. This does not seem to be a standard term

HTH


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    My Japlish-warped brain
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
10 mins

agree  ekenar
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stud nut


Explanation:
Works for me, and if it works for you "your nut is cracked."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861