KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

holler z.B. hollersaft sekt holler

English translation: Holler = =Holunder = elder


17:15 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: holler z.B. hollersaft sekt holler
blüten mit weissen oder schwarzen beeren grosse bekanntheit in österreich
jakob iglhauser
English translation:Holler = =Holunder = elder
Explanation:
the berries are called elderberries, the blossom is called elderblossom, and the plant itself is just elder.

Elderblossom wine is delicious, tastes very much like "Federweißer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, Hollersaft is elderberry juice, Hollersekt is elderblossom wine (or champagne if you're feeling fancy)
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Holler = =Holunder = elder
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Elderflower syrup
AngieD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holler = =Holunder = elder


Explanation:
the berries are called elderberries, the blossom is called elderblossom, and the plant itself is just elder.

Elderblossom wine is delicious, tastes very much like "Federweißer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, Hollersaft is elderberry juice, Hollersekt is elderblossom wine (or champagne if you're feeling fancy)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: and the version with bubbly is great too
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: That
2 hrs

disagree  hph: No to "Hollersekt"! Real(!) Hollersekt is obtained exclusively by fermentation of the blossoms, it is completely analcolic! So far the original version. Maybe now the name is used for different commercial products...
4 hrs
  -> My recipe for elderblossom wine/champagne is from a 1942 recipe book (published in the UK) and also has the process as fermenting the blossoms with water, yeast and sugar. So I'll stick with "Hollersekt" as elderblossom wine or champagne....

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
42 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elderflower syrup


Explanation:
Elderflower syrup

Agree with Alison, just wanted to add that in Austria Hollersaft is often sold in syrup form for diluting.

Sekt Holler would therefore be sparkling wine with a dash of elderflower syrup (like a bellini with peach, or a kir royal with blackcurrant).

Getting thirsty just thinking about it!

HTH

PS had to put this in again because I "hid" my last answer in a fit of trying new functionality..:-)

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I wondered what had happened!
6 mins
  -> yes, oops :-(