KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gehauseflansch

English translation: housing flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehauseflansch
English translation:housing flange
Entered by: John Kinory

20:15 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gehauseflansch
Part of a a tank/pressure vessel-like enclosure of a filter. Kind of looks like a bolted-on cover/lid.
Would 'housing flange' work here, or am I off the target?

Many thanks!

Chris
Chris Koenig
housing flange
Explanation:
You're spot on, Chris. See links for examples and pics.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both! Since you both posted your help at almost the same time, I have to give the kudoz to the one with the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4housing flangexxxKristina M
4housing flangeMarcus Malabad
4housing flange


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
housing flange


Explanation:
This is correct. Can't think of any alternatives, either.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
37 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  ekenar
6 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing flange


Explanation:
You're spot on, Chris. See links for examples and pics.


    Reference: http://www.permapure.com/newweb/Systems/UG-maintainence.htm
    Reference: http://www.netzschusa.com/netzschglossary.htm

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing flange


Explanation:
You're spot on, Chris. See links for examples and pics.


    Reference: http://www.permapure.com/newweb/Systems/UG-maintainence.htm
    Reference: http://www.netzschusa.com/netzschglossary.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you both! Since you both posted your help at almost the same time, I have to give the kudoz to the one with the references!