KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festverdrahtete

English translation: hard-wired control (electronic control system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festverdrahtete
English translation:hard-wired control (electronic control system)
Entered by: Edward Turner

23:26 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Festverdrahtete
'Festverdrahtete' steuerung fuer gewissen abbruchroutinen.
Edward Turner
Germany
hard-wired controll
Explanation:
Cheers

Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong here but I never heard of "festverdrahtete Routinen", however I've seen controllers that have hard-wired termination circuits that act independantly of the programming, e.g. security doors might stop the machine immediately as soon as they are opened. The circuit works independantly from the logic, so the machine is immediately stopped. The same might also be realized on IC level, when certain termination routines are carried out on machine level independantly from the OS or program, e.g. in case of overheating the CPU might stop and shut down the unit to prevent any equipment failure. Those circuits would be hard wired.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks, was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hardwired
Pro Lingua
5Hard-coded
jccantrell
4hard-wired controll
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard-wired controll


Explanation:
Cheers

Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong here but I never heard of "festverdrahtete Routinen", however I've seen controllers that have hard-wired termination circuits that act independantly of the programming, e.g. security doors might stop the machine immediately as soon as they are opened. The circuit works independantly from the logic, so the machine is immediately stopped. The same might also be realized on IC level, when certain termination routines are carried out on machine level independantly from the OS or program, e.g. in case of overheating the CPU might stop and shut down the unit to prevent any equipment failure. Those circuits would be hard wired.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks, was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: either control or controller
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hard-coded


Explanation:
This is the programmer's way of saying that the routine does not use parameters, but rather has fixed numbers included in the program.

This becomes a maintenance nightmare, if you have to find and change the numbers!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hardwired


Explanation:

hardwired=festverdrahtet
hardwired controller =
festverdrahtete Steuerung
hardwired memory = Festspeicher = festverdrahteter Speicher
hardwired program = Festprogramm = festverdrahtetes Programm


    Reference: http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/edv-e-d2.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathi Stock: since no full sentence is available I would go with that term!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Manfred Mondt
6 hrs
  -> Thanks