KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schneidenförmig

English translation: shaped like a blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schneidenförmig
English translation:shaped like a blade
Entered by: Natalie

06:18 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic device
German term or phrase: schneidenförmig
die Auflage Fläche schneidenförmig ausgebildet ist
George Auslaender
Romania
shaped like a blade
Explanation:
The bearing surface is shaped like a blade.

Doesn't sound so very elegant, but that's how I would understand this sentence.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you fr your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Context
Tom Funke
5blade-shaped
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1shaped like a bladeUlla Haufe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaped like a blade


Explanation:
The bearing surface is shaped like a blade.

Doesn't sound so very elegant, but that's how I would understand this sentence.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you fr your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes, makes sense.
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blade-shaped


Explanation:
this is how -shape words are usually made up (e.g. star-shaped)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context


Explanation:
General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Well said Tom, good point.
51 mins