KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dilektrikum

English translation: dielectric, nonconductor, insulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dielektrikum
English translation:dielectric, nonconductor, insulator
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:35 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dilektrikum
I'm proofreading a translation where this is translated as "dilectricum" - I'm not sure whether this is right:
"Kondensatoren: Bauelemente, die elektrische Ladungen bzw. elektrische Energie speichern können. Die einfachste Form eines Kondensators besteht aus zwei gegenüberliegenden Metallplatten. Dazwischen findet sich ein Dilektrikum, welches keine elektrische Verbindung zwischen den Metallplatten zulässt (Isolator).
Thanks in advance.
Sarah Downing
dielectric
Explanation:
It should read Dielektrikum in German, and this is the right translation.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
I'm awarding points to this answer as Michael was first off the mark. Thanks ever so much to all of you for helping me out. I've actually got the Ernst dictionary myself, but don't have much idea about electronics and therefore was unaware that the word was spelt wrongly!! Well, you live and learn!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dielectric, nonconductor
Hans-Henning Judek
5dielectric
Michael Scheidler
4dielectric, nonconductor, insulator
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dielectric


Explanation:
It should read Dielektrikum in German, and this is the right translation.


    Kucera compact dictionary
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
I'm awarding points to this answer as Michael was first off the mark. Thanks ever so much to all of you for helping me out. I've actually got the Ernst dictionary myself, but don't have much idea about electronics and therefore was unaware that the word was spelt wrongly!! Well, you live and learn!:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dielectric, nonconductor


Explanation:
This are the translations offered for dielectricum. A third is "insulator", but this is already given in brackets as explanation. So you have the choice :-)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 09:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additions from the Tecnologix dictionary:
dielectric material
dielectrics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 09:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additions from the Tecnologix dictionary:
dielectric material
dielectrics


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep ... you beat me to it! (-:
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mary. Usually I see only your trail.... ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dielectric, nonconductor, insulator


Explanation:
This is word for word out of Ernst:

Dielektrikum n, Nichtleiter m / dielectric, nonconductor, insulator

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770