KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Siliyiumgermanium

English translation: silicon germanium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siliziumgermanium
English translation:silicon germanium

14:53 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Siliyiumgermanium
CVD engineering - used within the context of manufacturing compounded semiconductors and other multi-component materials
Caitriona O'Callanain
silicon germanium
Explanation:
If, of course, you meant 'Siliciumgermanium' - the above gets lots of hits on Google when fed in at the same time as 'semiconductors'.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Si:Ge
Attila Piróth
4silicon germanium
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicon germanium


Explanation:
If, of course, you meant 'Siliciumgermanium' - the above gets lots of hits on Google when fed in at the same time as 'semiconductors'.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22silicon+germanium%...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si:Ge


Explanation:
This abbreviation means of course silicon-germanium, ie one of the most basic compounds in semiconductor technology, but if you want to show you know the rope, you use the abbreviation.

This also gives a chance to be funny. Other important compounds include Si:Li (silicon and lithium) pronounced the same way as 'silly', and Ge:Li, pr. as
`jelly'.


    PhD in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3