KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anzeigeanrichtung Autos

English translation: display installation in cars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigeanrichtung Autos
English translation:display installation in cars

14:54 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anzeigeanrichtung Autos
LED application
Caitriona O'Callanain
LED display installation on cars
Explanation:
might be the meaning, i don't know if it's the exact term
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LED-Anzeigevorrichtung des AutosSteffen Pollex
3LED display installation on cars
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LED-Anzeigevorrichtung des Autos


Explanation:
The only alternative that makes sense to me based on the material provided.

It would be "the LED (everyone understands this in German -S.P.) indicator/application of the car/in the cabin". For LED you can equally use "Leuchtdioden" but nowadays this sound somewhat archaic.


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LED display installation on cars


Explanation:
might be the meaning, i don't know if it's the exact term

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082