KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtwellenleiterkommunikation

English translation: Fibre optic communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtwellenleiterkommunikation
English translation:Fibre optic communication

14:55 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lichtwellenleiterkommunikation
Telecom/datacom applications
Caitriona O'Callanain
fibre optic communication
Explanation:
Fiber (US) Fibre (UK)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fibre optic communication
Mary Worby
5optical waveguide communication(s)John Kinory


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibre optic communication


Explanation:
Fiber (US) Fibre (UK)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Wirbeleit: nothing to add
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optical waveguide communication(s)


Explanation:
Fibre optics is, of course, the usual implementation of this idea. However, strictly speaking, both the science and the engineering in this area speak of the term as given above: in principle, other optical waveguides are possible besides fibre oprics.

Over to the asker: what is the exact context?


    Postgraduate degree in optical engineering
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290