KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltgeräte

English translation: Switching devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltgeräte
English translation:Switching devices

15:01 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaltgeräte
general technial/engineering
Caitriona O'Callanain
switch gear, switching device, trigger box
Explanation:
More context needed:
switchgear is mainly in power electrics
switching device is the most general - certianly it's the one I would use in a general data electronics context
trigger box in automotive engineering
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switch gear, switching device, trigger boxJohn Kinory
4switchgear
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchgear


Explanation:
From the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch gear, switching device, trigger box


Explanation:
More context needed:
switchgear is mainly in power electrics
switching device is the most general - certianly it's the one I would use in a general data electronics context
trigger box in automotive engineering


    Routledge technical dico Ger>Eng
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290