KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anlageplatte / Trennebene

English translation: platen / parting (or separation) plane


15:52 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anlageplatte / Trennebene
Injection mold/molding terms
gwolf
English translation:platen / parting (or separation) plane
Explanation:
From first link (glossary of injection molding):

Platen

The structural part of an injection molding machine to which the mold is mounted.

See this link for pic: http://plastics.milacron.com/maxima.htm

See second link below for parting plane and diagrams of injection molds.

Selected response from:


Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attachment plate/parting plane
Kim Metzger
4platen / parting (or separation) planeMarcus Malabad
4platen / parting (or separation) plane


     

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachment plate/parting plane


Explanation:
For Anlage there are many possibilities. Besides attachment it could be installation for example. I'm just giving you what I would in the online technical dictionary listed below.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Correct terms are clamping plate and parting line

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Correct terms are clamping plate and parting line

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platen / parting (or separation) plane


Explanation:
From first link (glossary of injection molding):

Platen

The structural part of an injection molding machine to which the mold is mounted.

See this link for pic: http://plastics.milacron.com/maxima.htm

See second link below for parting plane and diagrams of injection molds.




    Reference: http://www.husky.ca/en/glossary/_glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.seattlerobotics.org/encoder/mar97/mold_art/molds....

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platen / parting (or separation) plane


Explanation:
From first link (glossary of injection molding):

Platen

The structural part of an injection molding machine to which the mold is mounted.

See this link for pic: http://plastics.milacron.com/maxima.htm

See second link below for parting plane and diagrams of injection molds.




    Reference: http://www.husky.ca/en/glossary/_glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.seattlerobotics.org/encoder/mar97/mold_art/molds....
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Clamping plate / parting line per mold technician
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Clamping plate / parting line per mold technician