KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verdrehgesichert

English translation: secured against turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verdrehgesichert
English translation:secured against turning
Entered by: John Kinory

16:01 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verdrehgesichert
... Teile muessen verdrehgesichert ausgelegt sein.

Injection molding terms
gwolf
secured against turning
Explanation:
or against twisting.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
I was thinking along the same line but I was told by a mold technician that the correct term in this case is

... "keyed in"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secured against turningJohn Kinory
4designed to prevent being turned in the incorrect direction
jccantrell
4twist-locked
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secured against turning


Explanation:
or against twisting.


    Have used these a lot (did it come up recently?)
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
I was thinking along the same line but I was told by a mold technician that the correct term in this case is

... "keyed in"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist-locked


Explanation:
another possibility.

Or: torsionally secured

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed to prevent being turned in the incorrect direction


Explanation:
Kind of wordy, I admit, but I thought "VERdrehen" meant turning in the incorrect direction, kind of like "Verpolungsschutz" meaning protection against being connected with the incorrect polarity.

Just another thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 17:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I have seen VERbauen used to mean install. Go figure, the Germans being illogical!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Verbauen=install? Cripes. Is it East German? My dicos are good on Bavarian/Swiss/Austrian/Friesian, but not seen this one :-))
6 hrs