KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrbalken

English translation: mobile beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrbalken
English translation:mobile beam
Entered by: Natalie

18:11 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrbalken
Gerüstbau
C. Jacobs
mobile beam
Explanation:
or prop if it's a support
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4track beamMarcus Malabad
4track beam
3mobile beam
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile beam


Explanation:
or prop if it's a support

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track beam


Explanation:
The horizontal beams which support sliding objects (carriage, cars, etc.)


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track beam


Explanation:
The horizontal beams which support sliding objects (carriage, cars, etc.)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782