KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Federstecker

English translation: spring cotters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federstecker (Gerüstbau)
English translation:spring cotters

18:13 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Federstecker
Gerüstbau
C. Jacobs
Spring cotter
Explanation:
(of a bolt)
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clip connector
Kim Metzger
4 +1Spring cotterKevin Fulton
4spring cotter of a bolt
Olaf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clip connector


Explanation:
See dictionary below.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spring cotter


Explanation:
(of a bolt)


    Krupp, FachWB Maschinen- und Anlagenbau
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring cotter of a bolt


Explanation:
"clip connector" is also right depens on the context.
Have a great day!
Paul





    Reference: http://tu-berlin/tech/math/dic/index.htm
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20