KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kolbenhalterung

English translation: piston mounting device or bracket; or piston support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kolbenhalterung
English translation:piston mounting device or bracket; or piston support
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:34 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kolbenhalterung
In a patent relating to an explosive powder-actuated setting device (pulverkraftbetriebenes Setzgerät)according to Claim 1:
Kolbenhalterung, insbesondere für einen Treibkolben eines Setzgeräts, der einen zylindrischen Abschnitt und einen sich daran zum hinteren Ende des Treibkolbens versetzt anschließenden keilförmigen Abschnitt mit einer nach hinten zur Kolbenzentralachse geneigten Keilfläche aufweist, mit wenigstens einem Bremselement, dasin einer Betriebsbereitschaftsstellung des Treibkolbens gegen den zylindrischen Abschnitt drückt und dessen Druckkraft auf den Treibkolben sich reduziert, wenn das Bremselement bei Bewegung des Treibkolbens in Vorlaufrichtung gegenüber der Keilfläche zu liegen kommt.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
piston mounting device or bracket; or piston support
Explanation:
A "Halterung" can be an attachment, fixing, fastening,mounting, holder, mount, bracket, support, suspension, anchorage, connecting element, base, or mounting base.
Let your context be your guide.
Wyhlidal Autmotive Engineering WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piston mounting device or bracket; or piston support
Dr. Fred Thomson
4connecting rodGeoffrey Steinherz
4piston fasteningUlla Haufe


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piston fastening


Explanation:
I can only find one Google hit, but perhaps it is a special development


    Reference: http://www.industrialtechnology.co.uk/1999/jan/koganei.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piston mounting device or bracket; or piston support


Explanation:
A "Halterung" can be an attachment, fixing, fastening,mounting, holder, mount, bracket, support, suspension, anchorage, connecting element, base, or mounting base.
Let your context be your guide.
Wyhlidal Autmotive Engineering WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting rod


Explanation:
In the good old days a piston had a connecting rod. In German a coonecting rod is a Kolbenstange, but ist das gleiche in grün, oder?


    Reference: http://tecnologix.net/laixicon
Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16