KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gleitbremse

English translation: friction brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitbremse
English translation:friction brake
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:36 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gleitbremse
Any suggestions for "Gleitbremse" in the following context: in a patent relating to an explosive powder-actuated setting device (pulverkraftbetriebenes Setzgerät)according to Claim 1:
Kolbenhalterung, insbesondere für einen Treibkolben eines Setzgeräts, der einen zylindrischen Abschnitt und einen sich daran zum hinteren Ende des Treibkolbens versetzt anschließenden keilförmigen Abschnitt mit einer nach hinten zur Kolbenzentralachse geneigten Keilfläche aufweist, mit wenigstens einem Bremselement, dasin einer Betriebsbereitschaftsstellung des Treibkolbens gegen den zylindrischen Abschnitt drückt und dessen Druckkraft auf den Treibkolben sich reduziert, wenn das Bremselement bei Bewegung des Treibkolbens in Vorlaufrichtung gegenüber der Keilfläche zu liegen kommt.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
friction brake
Explanation:
It appears that the brake slides against the object. This creates friction and slows down the object.
You could call it as sliding friction brake, but I would keep it simple and call it a friction brake.
Wylidahl WB for Automotive Engineering
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2friction brake
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1glide brakeUlla Haufe


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glide brake


Explanation:
poor, poor Harold!


    Reference: http://www.racepages.com/atd/instructions/probrake.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Your reference says transbrake.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friction brake


Explanation:
It appears that the brake slides against the object. This creates friction and slows down the object.
You could call it as sliding friction brake, but I would keep it simple and call it a friction brake.
Wylidahl WB for Automotive Engineering

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
10 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs