KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

freigestanzte Lasche

English translation: die-cut tab


21:32 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: freigestanzte Lasche
In a patent relating to a Setzgerät (setting device)a protective cap (Schutzkappe) is described: "Die Schaffung einer einteiligen Schutzkappe wird beispielweise dadurch erreicht, das vorzugsweise das Fixierelement von einer radial federbaren, freigestanzten Lasche der Schutzkappe gebildet ist."

Any suggestions for the "freigestanzte Lasche?"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:die-cut tab
Explanation:
"freigestanzt" is not a common technical term. The meaning here should be understood as "aus bestehendem Material ausgestanzt, so dass eine (freie) Lasche entsteht".

Te get you the picture:
Imagine a plastic bottle with a cap that is connected via a tab to a ring, which in turn is put around the neck of the bottle (common with detergents or bath/body lotions). If the ring - after production of the cap - is part of the material of the cap and then die-cut, except the small flexible tab connecting the ring with the cap, you have the image. Something similar seems to be the case here.

You have to work around this term in a sense like "die-cut, creating a flexible, freely mvoable..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die-cut tab
Hans-Henning Judek
3stamped cover plateGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die-cut tab


Explanation:
"freigestanzt" is not a common technical term. The meaning here should be understood as "aus bestehendem Material ausgestanzt, so dass eine (freie) Lasche entsteht".

Te get you the picture:
Imagine a plastic bottle with a cap that is connected via a tab to a ring, which in turn is put around the neck of the bottle (common with detergents or bath/body lotions). If the ring - after production of the cap - is part of the material of the cap and then die-cut, except the small flexible tab connecting the ring with the cap, you have the image. Something similar seems to be the case here.

You have to work around this term in a sense like "die-cut, creating a flexible, freely mvoable..."

HTH


    my imagination and Technologix dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stamped cover plate


Explanation:
DeVries German English Technical dictionary has gestanzt has stamped or punched; Lasche is all kinds of things but from the menu and your context I would say cover plate is the closest,

Geoffrey Steinherz

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16