KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Randfraktionen

English translation: residual fractions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randfraktionen
English translation:residual fractions

22:08 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemistry, petrochemistry, refining
German term or phrase: Randfraktionen
general context: manufacturing of Pelaspan (expanded polystyrene 'peanuts').

spedific context:
'Aus diesem Grund musste von Anfang an ein anderer Rohstoff ... verwendet werden. Bei xxxx wurde Pelaspan mit zugekauftem, begasten, teilweise schwerentflammbaren Randfraktionen hergestellt.'
Ken Cox
residual fractions
Explanation:
In petroleum refining, you obtain 'fractions' - each being a mixture of polymers with a range of molecular weights. At the end, you are left with the heaviest range - the longest polymers, and I believe they are used for the toughest synthetic materials.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks, I suspected something like this but couldn't be sure (zero Google hits for Randfraktionen).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fringe fractions
Translations4IT
4residual fractionsJohn Kinory


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual fractions


Explanation:
In petroleum refining, you obtain 'fractions' - each being a mixture of polymers with a range of molecular weights. At the end, you are left with the heaviest range - the longest polymers, and I believe they are used for the toughest synthetic materials.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks, I suspected something like this but couldn't be sure (zero Google hits for Randfraktionen).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fringe fractions


Explanation:
another suggestion

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730