KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Balkengrundstrebe

English translation: Main binding beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Balkengrundstrebe
English translation:Main binding beam
Entered by: Natalie

18:11 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Balkengrundstrebe
Teil eines Gerüst (kein Kontext vorhanden)
C. Jacobs
Main binding beam
Explanation:
as a guess
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bottom plate beam
Kim Metzger
4Main binding beam
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom plate beam


Explanation:
You can also just call it a bottom plate as is done at the site listed below for wood frame construction.


    Reference: http://www.nationalbarn.com/NBWDivision/Poles.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main binding beam


Explanation:
as a guess

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101