KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Längsseiten-Bordbrett

English translation: lateral cladding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Längsseiten-Bordbrett
English translation:lateral cladding
Entered by: Natalie

18:13 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Längsseiten-Bordbrett
Teil eines Gerüsts (kein Kontext)
C. Jacobs
lateral cladding
Explanation:
would be an adequate description.

Laengsseite generally = long end
Kurzseite = head or
face end
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lateral claddinggangels
4longitudinal side board
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudinal side board


Explanation:
Bord = side or edge as in Bordkante. I can't find the word online, so this is my best guess.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral cladding


Explanation:
would be an adequate description.

Laengsseite generally = long end
Kurzseite = head or
face end

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239