KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Quellflies

English translation: swelling tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellflies
English translation:swelling tape

15:22 Dec 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fibre optics
German term or phrase: Quellflies
Fibre optic cables - from the context, it could be a material used inside the cable sheath to protect against water penetration
Louisa Bird
swelling tape
Explanation:
SJH has the right idea, and 'swelling tape' seems to be the English eqivalent.

Note: here 'Quell' refers to 'quellen' in the sense of 'swell' or 'absorb water', and ''Flies' ( apparently an alternative spelling of 'Vlies') is a non-woven fabric (fleece, mat, felt).

from ref 1:
The cable is wrapped in swelling tape, which will prevent water from reaching the conductor portion of the cable.

from ref 2: (3.6 MB pdf file!):
Aufbau
1. Kupferleiter
2. Innere Leitschicht
3. Isolierung aus vernetztem
Polyäthylen (VPE)
4. Äußere Leitschicht
5. Halbleitendes Quellvlies
6. Kupferschirm
7. Gummi-Innenmantel
8. PE-Mantel

Construction
1. Copper conductor
2. Inner semi-conducting layer
3. XLPE insulation
4. Outer semi-conducting layer
5. Semi-conducting swelling tape
6. Copper wire screen
7. Rubber inner sheath
8. PE outer sheath
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much Ken...Best wishes for the festive season, Louisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swelling tapeKen Cox
3 +1waterproof cable protector/protection
Sheila Hardie
4stuffing material
Andy Lemminger
4Coating
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coating


Explanation:
Take a look at the url below.
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Quellflies&sourceid=opera&num...
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffing material


Explanation:
Look at that link: http://www.phoenixcontact.com/en/information/news/download/P...

Search for Quellflies (it is hidden behind stuffing material)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproof cable protector/protection


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the term used. It's just a deduction based on what I've read. Hope it helps anyway.

sheila


4: Kabelführung Q = Quellflies (längst und Querwasserschutz)
          F = Fett / Gelfüllung der Holräume
.                

http://www.dataoptics.de/Produkte/Kabel_LWL_Cu/LWL/Universal...

LWL-Universalkabel, zentrale Bündelader

- Typ: U-DQ(ZN)H
- Universalkabel mit Quellflies (längswasserblockend)
- halogenfreier, flammwidriger Außenmantel
 
http://www.meusel-kabeltechnik.com/Lieferprogramm/LWL/Erklae...

Außenkabel
sind neben der notwendigen Feuchtigkeitssperre, auch mit einem Nagetierschutz versehen. Das kann entweder ein Stahlwellenmantel, ein Aluminiumschichtenmantel, aber auch ein Polyamidrohr sein. Den Schutz des Kabels vor eindringendem Wasser wird durch einen PE-Außenmantel mit einer zusätzlichen Petrolatfüllung in den Verseilhohlräumen und/oder einen zusätzlichen PE-Zwischenmantel erreicht. Das Petrolat, daß bei der Verarbeitung des Kabels einige unangenehme Nebeneffekte hat, wird durch Quellflies zum Querwasserschutz ersetzt. Der Nagetierschutz bietet zudem einen guten mechanischen Schutz für das Kabel.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 hrs
  -> thanks:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swelling tape


Explanation:
SJH has the right idea, and 'swelling tape' seems to be the English eqivalent.

Note: here 'Quell' refers to 'quellen' in the sense of 'swell' or 'absorb water', and ''Flies' ( apparently an alternative spelling of 'Vlies') is a non-woven fabric (fleece, mat, felt).

from ref 1:
The cable is wrapped in swelling tape, which will prevent water from reaching the conductor portion of the cable.

from ref 2: (3.6 MB pdf file!):
Aufbau
1. Kupferleiter
2. Innere Leitschicht
3. Isolierung aus vernetztem
Polyäthylen (VPE)
4. Äußere Leitschicht
5. Halbleitendes Quellvlies
6. Kupferschirm
7. Gummi-Innenmantel
8. PE-Mantel

Construction
1. Copper conductor
2. Inner semi-conducting layer
3. XLPE insulation
4. Outer semi-conducting layer
5. Semi-conducting swelling tape
6. Copper wire screen
7. Rubber inner sheath
8. PE outer sheath



    Reference: http://www.crosssoundcable.com/NewFiles/QA1.htm
    Reference: http://pics.eupen.net/kwe/images/downloads/cablepdf/mv.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much Ken...Best wishes for the festive season, Louisa