KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

der Arzt kann auch von einen anderen Standort aus mit dem Pat. kommunizieren

English translation: The doctor can also coummicate with the patient from a different location.


20:39 Dec 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: der Arzt kann auch von einen anderen Standort aus mit dem Pat. kommunizieren
der Arzt kann auch von einem
anderen Standort aus mit dem
Patienten kommunizieren
anglist
English translation:The doctor can also coummicate with the patient from a different location.
Explanation:
Literal
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The doctor/medical practitioner can also communicate with the patient from another site.John Kinory
5The doctor can also coummicate with the patient from a different location.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4point of view
Daniel ILISEVIC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The doctor/medical practitioner can also communicate with the patient from another site.


Explanation:
All in the question; but context would still not hurt.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The doctor can also coummicate with the patient from a different location.


Explanation:
Literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: watch the spelling of "communicate" here... communication from pat.
1 hr
  -> I think I get your point, Pat. Thanks, I'll watch it from now on.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of view


Explanation:
Depending on the context, and having considered my colleagues' answers I would suggest it relates to point of view - as in:

The medical practiotioner can also communicate with the patient from another point of view.

this is because the word 'aus' is used

Daniel ILISEVIC
United Kingdom