KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Weiterbildung

English translation: updated/later version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterbildung (embodiment of patent)
English translation:updated/later version
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:33 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / patent on ignition circuit
German term or phrase: Weiterbildung
Der Prozessor kann gegebenenfalls die Konstantstromquelle abschalten oder aber in einer Weiterbildung hoehere oder niedrigere Stroeme schalten.

This may be a Weiterbildung of an embodiment of the patent, but I'm not really sure.
Trudy Peters
United States
me
Explanation:
I think it's a roundabout way of saying 'updated version' or update
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
OK, Marcus, this one's for you! :-) I like "later," too. Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meMarcus Malabad
5expanded version
Alexander Schleber
4 +1upgraded version/continuation
Kathi Stock
4further developmentJohn Kinory
4me


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further development


Explanation:
(of the processor). Seems logical - but even more context would probably help.

John Kinory

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me


Explanation:
I think it's a roundabout way of saying 'updated version' or update


Native speaker of:

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me


Explanation:
I think it's a roundabout way of saying 'updated version' or update

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
OK, Marcus, this one's for you! :-) I like "later," too. Thanks, Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
16 mins

agree  Tom Funke: or: later /more advanced version
1 hr

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: In the absence of further context I would strongly agree with this translation
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgraded version/continuation


Explanation:
..would be my instant guess. Merry Christmas to you all :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Merry Christmas
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanded version


Explanation:
A variation on the good answer from Marcus. They definitely are referring to an expansion or upgrade of the processor. Probably this would be a hardware upgrade.
So Kathi's answer is also excellent, depending on your feeling and other context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish