KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Drehmitnamenuten

English translation: rotation catch-groove


18:34 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehmitnamenuten
In a patent relating to a drill hand tool: "Bohrer für handwerkzeuggeräte weisen zur Aufnahme in die Werkzeugaufnahme an einem Ende des Schaftes ein Einsteckende mit Drehmitnamenuten und Verriegelungsnuten auf."

Would anyone have a clue what is meant by "Drehmitnahmenut."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:rotation catch-groove
Explanation:
The Google reference is a German website, so I don't know if the term is common. I understand, that there is a catch in the groove or notch that catches another part while rotating
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotation catch-grooveUlla Haufe
4 +1addition to previous answerKen Cox
4rotary pulling grooveWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4drive slotsKen Cox
4rotary tightening groove (or keyways)Christa Zeller Thomas
1rotary synchronization slotGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotation catch-groove


Explanation:
The Google reference is a German website, so I don't know if the term is common. I understand, that there is a catch in the groove or notch that catches another part while rotating


    Reference: http://www.khg.de/uhr_e.htm
Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or slot
56 mins

agree  ekenar
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary tightening groove (or keyways)


Explanation:
and locking grooves (or keyways) for the "Verriegelungsnuten".
The text describes the chuck of a drill which receives the drill bit. Inside the chuck are "jaws" into which the drill bit is inserted. You first tighten and then lock the bit into place.

Please keep in mind, though, that this is a "generic" term, which would certainly be understood, but the designer of the drill could call these components by a whole number of different names.


    3 years of renovating a century home and using more tools than I ever knew existed!
Christa Zeller Thomas

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive slots


Explanation:
'Mitnahmenut' is relatively rare, but'
'Mitnehmernut' means a keyway (in a shaft) use to transmit torque, and a related term is 'Mitnehmerstift' = drive pin. The drill bit is probably similar tio the Bosch SDS system, whic uses several grooves (or slots) to transmit the torque to the drill (for rotary motion); the purpose of using slots is to allow the bit to slide back and forth for hammering motion (percussion drilling).

from the ref:

The versatile Slot Drive System fits all rotary hammers that specify an SDS-Plus shank. Positive drive slots deliver maximum drilling torque and maximum hammering energy for faster drilling.

BTW, the Verrieglungsnut would be a 'locking groove' or a 'retainer groove'.


    Reference: http://www.bamanufacturing.com/Pages/Masonry.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary pulling groove


Explanation:
From Ernst and Google

Ernst mentions a "Mitnahmebolzen" --> pulling pin

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 00:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst also lists "Mitnehmernut" --> driving slot


    Reference: http://www.bock.de/download/pdf/0_58def.pdf
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addition to previous answer


Explanation:
Since the text uses 'Drehmitnahmenuten' where normally 'Mitnahmenuten' would be adequate, 'rotary drive slots' would be justified (even if it sometimes seems that patent copywriters are judged by the sheer volume of text they produce).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: How about translators, too?
1 day 4 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rotary synchronization slot


Explanation:
The other fellows seem to understand what is meant but all left out the Mitnahme; take my suggestion in light of their better knowledge,

Geoffrey Steinherz

and De Vries

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English