KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umsetzung der EDV-Infrastruktur

English translation: Implementation of the EDP-infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzung der EDV-Infrastruktur
English translation:Implementation of the EDP-infrastructure
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:43 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umsetzung der EDV-Infrastruktur
Umsetzung der EDV-Infrastruk-
tur
anglist
Implementation of the EDP-infrastructure
Explanation:
Could also mean "conversion."
More context would be helpful!!
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Implementation of the EDP-infrastructure
Trudy Peters
4 +1implementation of the EDP infrastructure
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Implementation of the EDP-infrastructure


Explanation:
Could also mean "conversion."
More context would be helpful!!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: implementation is correct in this context
45 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Best anyone can do w/o context. I'd wouldn't put a hyphen between EDP and infrastructure.
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation of the EDP infrastructure


Explanation:
there are other possibilities for Umsetzung, but you give us no context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr