KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorklärschlamm

English translation: pre-sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorklärschlamm
English translation:pre-sludge
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:53 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sewage
German term or phrase: Vorklärschlamm
"Der Vorklärschlamm und Überschußschlamm wird in einem Becken eingedickt und konditioniert, um ihn anschließend zu entwässern und auf der Deponie einzulagern".

Is this just "sludge from preliminary sedimentation" or is there another term for it?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
pre-sludge
Explanation:
see reference (you get alot more hits by entering "pre-sludge" in search engine
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan! The reference was for the roof of a pre-sludge building, which doesn't really give me enough context for a proper reference, but I'm trusting you're judgement on this one - you seem to know your sewage!

Happy Christmas!
Alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-sludge
Alan Johnson
5pre-sludge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-sludge


Explanation:
see reference (you get alot more hits by entering "pre-sludge" in search engine


    Reference: http://www.ci.glenwood-springs.co.us/council/agendas/1999/09...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-sludge


Explanation:
see reference (you get alot more hits by entering "pre-sludge" in search engine


    Reference: http://www.ci.glenwood-springs.co.us/council/agendas/1999/09...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thanks Alan! The reference was for the roof of a pre-sludge building, which doesn't really give me enough context for a proper reference, but I'm trusting you're judgement on this one - you seem to know your sewage!

Happy Christmas!
Alison