KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eindicken

English translation: concentrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eindicken
English translation:concentrate
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:57 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sewage
German term or phrase: eindicken
"Der Vorklärschlamm und Überschußschlamm wird in einem Becken eingedickt und konditioniert, um ihn anschließend zu entwässern und auf der Deponie einzulagern".

Is this just "to thicken" or is there another term for it?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
concentrate
Explanation:
Not you - the sludge:-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Right-o!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concentrate
Alan Johnson
5concentrate


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentrate


Explanation:
Not you - the sludge:-)


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentrate


Explanation:
Not you - the sludge:-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Right-o!