KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

konditionieren

English translation: condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konditionieren
English translation:condition
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:57 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sewage
German term or phrase: konditionieren
"Der Vorklärschlamm und Überschußschlamm wird in einem Becken eingedickt und konditioniert, um ihn anschließend zu entwässern und auf der Deponie einzulagern".

Is this just "to condition" or is there another term for it?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
yeah
Explanation:
or "to prepare". But conditioning should be fine too.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I'm glad my guesses weren't too far off! Thank you Mr. Sewage!!! ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yeah
Alan Johnson
5yeah


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeah


Explanation:
or "to prepare". But conditioning should be fine too.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeah


Explanation:
or "to prepare". But conditioning should be fine too.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
I'm glad my guesses weren't too far off! Thank you Mr. Sewage!!! ;-)