KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Biegewechselsteifigkeit

English translation: traverse bend strength


13:47 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Biegewechselsteifigkeit
In a patent relating to suctin drill bits: "Durch di, bei einem Rohr gegenüber einem Wendel als Schaft konstruktiv bedingten, Steigerungen der Steifigkeiten und Biegewechselsteifigkeiten sowide durch die Vergrösserung der Befestigungsfläche zwischen dem Bohrkopf und dem Schaft wird die Lebensdauer des Bohrers erhöht."

Any ideas for "Biegewechselsteifigkeit"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:traverse bend strength
Explanation:
It's easy to find 'bend strength'=Biegefestigkeit, but I could only find one Google hit, where the motion in bend strength testing is mentioned. I'm not sure about the term.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rigidity/stiffness under (completely) reversed bending stress
Sven Petersson
5stiffness under variable flexure
Dr. Fred Thomson
4reversed or alternating bending strengthGeoffrey Steinherz
2traverse bend strengthUlla Haufe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigidity/stiffness under (completely) reversed bending stress


Explanation:
Implied in answer.


    Reference: http://www.etymos.de/sprachen/englisch/deu-eng/b.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stiffness under variable flexure


Explanation:
WB technischer Begriffe, Beuth Verlag
This book contains 6500 definitions used in DIN

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traverse bend strength


Explanation:
It's easy to find 'bend strength'=Biegefestigkeit, but I could only find one Google hit, where the motion in bend strength testing is mentioned. I'm not sure about the term.


    Reference: http://www.diamondmetals.com/updates.html
Ulla Haufe

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversed or alternating bending strength


Explanation:
De Vries German English Technical and Engineering Dictionary


Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English