KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

spatenförmig

English translation: spade shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spatenförmig
English translation:spade shaped
Entered by: Ulla Haufe

15:36 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: spatenförmig
In a patent relating to an auxiliary handle for an electrical handtool: "Durch die spatenförmige Ausbildung ist es dem Anwender möglich, das Elektrowerkzeug präzise and handlich zu führen. Mit spatenförmig ist eine dreiecksförmige Ausbildung des Querschnitts des Zusatzhandgriffes in ener normal zur Längsachse der Antriebswelle verlaufendedn Schittebene gemeint, wobei ein Eckpunkt als Anbindepunkt dient."

Thanks for your help!

Harold
xxxVadney
spade shaped
Explanation:
Hello Harold,

I came up with this term, and it seems to be confirmed by Google
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spade shapedUlla Haufe
5spatulateJohn Kinory


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spade shaped


Explanation:
Hello Harold,

I came up with this term, and it seems to be confirmed by Google


    Reference: http://www.conservation-by-design.co.uk/equipment/hotknife.h...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: exactly
2 mins

agree  xxxHenri
12 mins

neutral  John Kinory: This is NOT meant to be a criticism of Ulla :-), but I visited that site and it's written in very poor English indeed.
4 hrs
  -> Maybe, John, there are many more hits, I've chosen this one, there is a drawing and it very much looks like a 'Spaten'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spatulate


Explanation:
spade- or spatula-shaped (you need the hyphen). In fact, being triangular, it is more like a spatula anyway.


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290