KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochschiebesicherung

English translation: Roll-up security system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochschiebesicherung
English translation:Roll-up security system
Entered by: John Guchemand

15:51 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical/Electrical
German term or phrase: Hochschiebesicherung
Installierte Produkte:

Incl. Integrierte Hochschiebesicherung.
John Guchemand
United States
roll-up security system
Explanation:
I don't have a serious problem with the above, but I don't believe you can use security like that. Unlike German, it is an abstract noun in English, not a concrete object (other than a financial security, of course, where it refers both to the document and to the financial concept embodied in it).

Hence you need the word system, or device, or something like that.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roll-up security systemJohn Kinory
5 +1roll-up security
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-up security


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.shuttershack.com/store/
    Reference: http://www.homeexpo.com/search.asp?txtSearch=5775
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds like a good solution.
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-up security system


Explanation:
I don't have a serious problem with the above, but I don't believe you can use security like that. Unlike German, it is an abstract noun in English, not a concrete object (other than a financial security, of course, where it refers both to the document and to the financial concept embodied in it).

Hence you need the word system, or device, or something like that.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: That's right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)