KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Incl.

English translation: Including


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Incl.
English translation:Including
Entered by: John Guchemand

15:53 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical/Electrical
German term or phrase: Incl.
Installierte Produkte:

*Incl. Integrierte Hochschiebesicherung.
*Incl. Elektronikantrieb R8/17R+
John Guchemand
United States
Including
Explanation:
Old abreviation for "Inklusiv"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Incl.
Lucien Marcelet
4 +3Including
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Including


Explanation:
Old abreviation for "Inklusiv"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe
31 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Incl.


Explanation:
since it starts as an abbreviation and the same one, with an identical meaning, is often used in the target language English, why not use it as one in the translation:incl.?


    Reference: http://www.alittlemonkeytoldme.com
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, keep as is.
47 mins

agree  John Kinory
58 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling: sure, why not?
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
15 hrs

agree  hph: BTW: inkl.(inklusive) or incl.(from engl. or lat.) are both very common German abbreviations
17 hrs