KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glasübergang

English translation: glass transition (point)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasübergang
English translation:glass transition (point)
Entered by: Hermeneutica

14:13 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Glasübergang
Speaking of printing toner, occurs when heated.
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
glass transition
Explanation:
Hallo Dee,

In Ruthledge you find "glass transition temperature" for Glasübergangstemperatur. You might also use "glass transition point". I check google and got many hits. I hope that the links are helpful.

Cheers
Claudia

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia, I had got stack on glassY transition!

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glass transition
Claudia Tomaschek
4glass coating or sheetin or layer; or crystalized layer
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass coating or sheetin or layer; or crystalized layer


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass transition


Explanation:
Hallo Dee,

In Ruthledge you find "glass transition temperature" for Glasübergangstemperatur. You might also use "glass transition point". I check google and got many hits. I hope that the links are helpful.

Cheers
Claudia




    Reference: http://www.biomems.net/Classes/MSE621/MSE62101(2).pdf
    Reference: http://www.zeon.co.jp/randd/tec13.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia, I had got stack on glassY transition!

Dee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 hrs