KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufheizungen

English translation: Hot spots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufheizungen
English translation:Hot spots
Entered by: Hermeneutica

15:27 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufheizungen
Hinzu kommt, dass beim Fixieren von herkömmlichem Toner u.U. nur eine unvollständige Verschmelzung des Toners erzielt wird, oder es zu Aufheizungen mit Blasenbildung in Bereichen des Toners kommt.

Best I can come up with are "heat spots" .... and while we are at it, is there anything better for Verschmelzung than simply "melting"?

Thanks very much in advance!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
formation of hot spots with attendant blistering
Explanation:
Verschmelzung = melding (not melting)

Absorption is also OK within context
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you Klaus, and all the others, esp. also to Dan for the melding, I had forgotten about that useful little word ... :) ... This answer just fits better into the rhythm of the paragraph.
Happy New Year to all!

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it heats up and bubbles are formed
Kim Metzger
5heated sections
Adolpho J Silva
4formation of hot spots with attendant blisteringgangels
4heat development / Fusion
Daniel ILISEVIC
4incomplete fusion of the toner or areas in the vicinity of the toner heat up and form bubbles.Geoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incomplete fusion of the toner or areas in the vicinity of the toner heat up and form bubbles.


Explanation:
I'm not so sure about fusion. There may be a specific term for what toner does when it melts,

Geoffrey Steinherz

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it heats up and bubbles are formed


Explanation:
inadequate melting. Yes melting is the word used by the experts. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heated sections


Explanation:
Best translation appears to be "heated section(s)".
Greetings
Adolpho J Silva


Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat development / Fusion


Explanation:
.... or in some cases heat development and blistering occurs in the toner areas...

As far as Verschmelzung - in this conte
xt, I would suggest "fusion" - as in fusion of two materials.

Daniel ILISEVIC
United Kingdom

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation of hot spots with attendant blistering


Explanation:
Verschmelzung = melding (not melting)

Absorption is also OK within context

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thank you Klaus, and all the others, esp. also to Dan for the melding, I had forgotten about that useful little word ... :) ... This answer just fits better into the rhythm of the paragraph.
Happy New Year to all!

Dee