KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdölbevorratungsabgabe

English translation: oil stockpiling charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdölbevorratungsabgabe
English translation:oil stockpiling charge
Entered by: Heather Starastin

11:40 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erdölbevorratungsabgabe
Absolutely no context available, I'm afraid - someone just asked me how to translate this word, and I didn't have a clue either! :-(
Heather Starastin
Canada
oil stockpiling tax
Explanation:
or petroleum stockpiling tax/duty/dues/fee(depending who is levying it)
bevorraten = lay in stock, stockpile
Vorrat = stock, stockpile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 05:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: I ´now suggest \'oil stockpiling charge\' (see below)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Great, thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oil stockpiling tax
Mats Wiman
5(mineral) oil storage tax
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(mineral) oil storage tax


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.sustainableeconomy.org/eurosurvey.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil stockpiling tax


Explanation:
or petroleum stockpiling tax/duty/dues/fee(depending who is levying it)
bevorraten = lay in stock, stockpile
Vorrat = stock, stockpile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 05:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: I ´now suggest \'oil stockpiling charge\' (see below)


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Great, thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
9 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: for some reason, these thingies are referred to as oil stockpiling charges
12 hrs
  -> I was contemplating it. You should get the points. Thanks.