KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zahleinheit Geldschein

English translation: payment unit / banknote


13:28 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / payment mechanisms
German term or phrase: Zahleinheit Geldschein
dealing with different payment mechanisms, software etc.

What is the commonly used term?
Pegmoe
English translation:payment unit / banknote
Explanation:
Don't know what you really want. A translation of both words?
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payment unit / banknoteMarcus Malabad
4 +1Form of payment - banknoteGlyn Haggett
4Payment method: Cash
Mats Wiman
4payment unit / banknote


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment unit / banknote


Explanation:
Don't know what you really want. A translation of both words?


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment unit / banknote


Explanation:
Don't know what you really want. A translation of both words?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
24 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Form of payment - banknote


Explanation:
I think what they are trying to do is draw a distinction between whether payment is made by coin or by banknote. I would imagine this has to do with the sort of ticket machines you see in railway stations, car parks, etc., some of which will take coins and give coins in change, while others take notes only.
Hope this helps.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment method: Cash


Explanation:
or
Method of payment: Bank notes

Also a detailed clarification


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498