KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauseitig

English translation: manufacturer's


13:30 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauseitig
dealing with different payment mechanisms, software etc.

'Installation an bauseitiges Netz'

How would you translate 'bauseitig' here?
Pegmoe
English translation:manufacturer's
Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this word. Always differs according to context. Please see glossary for examples.

It can mean:
"Installation on manufacturer's network" (meaning the network that the manufacturer built)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manufacturer'sMarcus Malabad
4client's
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufacturer's


Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this word. Always differs according to context. Please see glossary for examples.

It can mean:
"Installation on manufacturer's network" (meaning the network that the manufacturer built)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
26 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client's


Explanation:
'installation on the client's network' is often mentioned in contracts and similar to clarify not only payments but responsibilities


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33