KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufputzgehäuse (urgent!)

English translation: surface-mounted housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufputzgehäuse
English translation:surface-mounted housing
Entered by: Pegmoe

19:03 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / payment solutions
German term or phrase: Aufputzgehäuse (urgent!)
- Aufputzgehäuse (Erklärung: Komponente, die Lesereinheit umhüllt)
Pegmoe
surface-mounted cabinet
Explanation:
Sorry, had to input again, as my browser somehow messed up the first answer

I am sure about the surface-mounted, but not the cabinet. This depends much on the shape. Some alternatives:
cover
box
casing
enclosure
housing
compartment
encasement


HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! I decided to use the surface-mounted housing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surface-mounted cabinet
Hans-Henning Judek
5surface casing(s)xxxlone
4surface housing
Edward Turner
na +1surface-mounted cabinet
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface housing


Explanation:
1

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface casing(s)


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.kcc.state.ks.us/conservation/kcc/casingIntro.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
surface-mounted cabinet


Explanation:
I am sure about the surface-mounted, but not the cabinet. This depends much on the shape. Some alternatives:
cover
box
casing
enclosure
housing
compartment
encasement


HTH



    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Tecnologix online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface-mounted cabinet


Explanation:
Sorry, had to input again, as my browser somehow messed up the first answer

I am sure about the surface-mounted, but not the cabinet. This depends much on the shape. Some alternatives:
cover
box
casing
enclosure
housing
compartment
encasement


HTH



    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Tecnologix online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! I decided to use the surface-mounted housing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I'd call it surface mount housing since it's a card reader we are talking about. (To my mind cabinet infers something a lot bigger)
3 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: YEs, defintely "housing".
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days