KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

weggesteuert

English translation: stroke controlled / controlled by the piston stroke


20:00 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: weggesteuert
In a patent relating to a piston pump (Kolbenpumpe) with an integrated piston filter (Kolbenfilter): "Vorteilhaft is das selbständig schliessended Auslassventil zusätzlich endseitig weggesteuert schliessend, wodurch bei einem kurz vor dem unteren Totpunkt der Her-bewegung axial am Zylinder anschlagenden Filterkolben das Auslassventil gesclossen, eine Rückströmung des gereinigten Fluids bewirkt...Vorteilhaft ist das endseitig weggesteuert schliessende Auslassventil mit einer Auslassventilfeder über einer Zugstange vorgespannt, wodurch es konstruktiv einfach herstellbar ist."

Thanks in advance for your help,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:stroke controlled / controlled by the piston stroke
Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

At first I thought that it just means the outlet valve is closed when the piston is moved backwards and "weggesteuert" is just a clumsy way of saying moved backwards. But after a second thought I think what he means is that the outlet valve is controlled by the piston stroke, (Weg = way or stoke). I hope that helps.

Cheers
Claudia

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1course controlled
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1path-dependant
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1stroke controlled / controlled by the piston stroke
Claudia Tomaschek
4Direction controlled / path controlled (additions)
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke controlled / controlled by the piston stroke


Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

At first I thought that it just means the outlet valve is closed when the piston is moved backwards and "weggesteuert" is just a clumsy way of saying moved backwards. But after a second thought I think what he means is that the outlet valve is controlled by the piston stroke, (Weg = way or stoke). I hope that helps.

Cheers
Claudia

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
path-dependant


Explanation:
kraftgesteuert- weggesteuert
Nach Erreichen einer Maximalkraft (kraftgesteuert) bzw.eines vorgegebenen Weges (weggesteuert) erfolgt der Rückhub. Hierdurch wird ...
www.boellhoff.de/pdf/files/6745.pdf -

velocity dependant control vs. path- dependant control

http://www.echoscaninc.com/products/auto/234.html( path dependant)
www.homestead.com/performanceanalysis/Shocks.html(velocity dependant)

hope this helps.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Couldbe, Johanna. Poor Harold....what a mess
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direction controlled / path controlled (additions)


Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

I checked google a bit and found the following translations for "weggesteuert":

direction controlled
path controlled

Though direction controlled appears to be the more common one, I found one particular web site that might be very intersting for you:

http://www.umformtechnik-erfurt.de/english/Pdf/EMP_eng.pdf

The pdf includes that follwing sentence:

The drawing stroke is pressure controlled whereas the return stoke is path controlled.

In the German original this reads:

Der Ziehhub wird druckgesteuert; der Rückhub weggesteuert.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course controlled


Explanation:
Hi Harold!
I checked the Wyhlidal Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering and "course controlled" is their translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
20 hrs