KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verschliessmaschine

English translation: sealing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschliessmaschine
English translation:sealing machine
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:24 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical industry process
German term or phrase: Verschliessmaschine
Is this a capping machine or is there a more appropriate term associated with the chemical industry?
Edward Turner
Germany
sealing machine
Explanation:
without more context that's my guewss
HTH

Ernst on:
verschließen, zu-, einschließen / lock v
verschließen, wegschließen / lock up
verschließen, abdichten / obturate, occlude, close, seal
Verschließen von Springern (Öl) / tapping of gushers
luftdicht o. hermetisch verschließen / close hermetically o. airtight
mit Vorhängeschloß verschließen / padlock vt
Verschließkopf m (Dose) / seaming chuck
Verschließmaschine f, Falzmaschine f / seaming machine
Verschließmaschine f für Flaschen / bottle capping machine
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sealing machine
Mats Wiman
4 +1closing /sealing machine
Vesna Zivcic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealing machine


Explanation:
without more context that's my guewss
HTH

Ernst on:
verschließen, zu-, einschließen / lock v
verschließen, wegschließen / lock up
verschließen, abdichten / obturate, occlude, close, seal
Verschließen von Springern (Öl) / tapping of gushers
luftdicht o. hermetisch verschließen / close hermetically o. airtight
mit Vorhängeschloß verschließen / padlock vt
Verschließkopf m (Dose) / seaming chuck
Verschließmaschine f, Falzmaschine f / seaming machine
Verschließmaschine f für Flaschen / bottle capping machine


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Another option would be "closing machine", but in case of toxic materials "sealing machine" sounds perfect.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing /sealing machine


Explanation:
1. Used Machinery Market
Abfüll- und Verschließmaschine für Flüssigkeiten/filling and closing machine for liquids

2. 02-0106 Tuben-Füll- und Verschließmaschine / Tube filling ...
02-0106. Tuben-Füll- und Verschließmaschine. Tube filling and closing machine.

3. Used Machinery Market
Becherfüll u. Verschließmaschine/ Cup filling and sealing machine bis 120 Takte/min,

home.t-online.de/home/dpkloos/umasine_05.html






    home.t-online.de/home/dpkloos/umasine_05.html
    Reference: http://www.bmg-hh.de/020106.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
2 hrs