KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aushalsen

English translation: expanding (a pipe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aushalsen (einer Rohrleitung)
English translation:expanding (a pipe)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:42 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pieplines
German term or phrase: aushalsen
A list of services offered by a pipeline technology company:

"Biegen - Außendurchmesser von DN 6 bis DN 80, Wanddicken bis 8 mm, Aushalsen von Rohrabzweigen, Mechanisiertes Aufschweißen von Flanschen, Rohrleitungsmontage inkl. der erforderlichen Stahlbauarbeiten wie Halterungen, Bühnenänderungen, usw."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
branching
Explanation:
I think, as an ex pipe-fitter, that you could simply go for expanding. This is a generic term when creating a side-branch of the same, or smaller, diameter from a main pipe. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 20:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that branching was not the intended translation, but expanding - sorry:-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan! That's the one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1branching
Alan Johnson
5to neck out or to open up or to widen for fit
Dr. Fred Thomson
4extrusion
4extrusionMarcus Malabad
3Hydroforming of T-joint
Pro Lingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrusion


Explanation:
This is clearly the extrusion of pipes.



Extension Studies
... and cooling systems; Principles and equations of single screw extrusion; Extrusion
of pipes and profiles; Extrusion of sheets and films in flat and spiral die; ...
www.shenkar.ac.il/english/ext_extrusion.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Applications
... Pipes and fittings (extrusion and injection molding). Organotin stabilizers (mainly
octyltin and methyltin) are used for rigid PVC potable water pipes and ...
www.ortepa.org/stabilizers/pages/applications.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsdesk -- Extrusion tooling for PVC windows, doors and ...
... Extrusion tooling for PVC windows, doors and pipes. ... 26/10/2001
JARI TOOLING, a special ...
www4.k-online.de/cipp/md_k/custom/pub/content,lang,2/ticket,g_u_e_s_t/ oid,2102/local_lang,2 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Extrusion Products - Pipes
home.hanmir.com/~knes/EP-Pipes.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Extrusion Products - Pipes
home.hanmir.com/~knes/EP-Sheets.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Ultrasonic introduction
... Measurement position in the Extrusion line: Possibilities, advantages/disadvantages,
praxis ... and Outer Diameter of Plastics Pipes at a Netherlands manufacturer ...
Description: Rolf Diederichs
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Ultrasound > Resources
www.ndt.net/article/rohrext/rohre_e.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tubes & Pipes/Aluminum & Copper Tubes Extrusion & Drawn ...
Elemans Corporation HOME. ...
www.elemans.com/2/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Extrusion line to produce PVC pipes from PTI
Homepage



Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrusion


Explanation:
This is clearly the extrusion of pipes.



Extension Studies
... and cooling systems; Principles and equations of single screw extrusion; Extrusion
of pipes and profiles; Extrusion of sheets and films in flat and spiral die; ...
www.shenkar.ac.il/english/ext_extrusion.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Applications
... Pipes and fittings (extrusion and injection molding). Organotin stabilizers (mainly
octyltin and methyltin) are used for rigid PVC potable water pipes and ...
www.ortepa.org/stabilizers/pages/applications.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsdesk -- Extrusion tooling for PVC windows, doors and ...
... Extrusion tooling for PVC windows, doors and pipes. ... 26/10/2001
JARI TOOLING, a special ...
www4.k-online.de/cipp/md_k/custom/pub/content,lang,2/ticket,g_u_e_s_t/ oid,2102/local_lang,2 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Extrusion Products - Pipes
home.hanmir.com/~knes/EP-Pipes.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Extrusion Products - Pipes
home.hanmir.com/~knes/EP-Sheets.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Ultrasonic introduction
... Measurement position in the Extrusion line: Possibilities, advantages/disadvantages,
praxis ... and Outer Diameter of Plastics Pipes at a Netherlands manufacturer ...
Description: Rolf Diederichs
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Ultrasound > Resources
www.ndt.net/article/rohrext/rohre_e.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tubes & Pipes/Aluminum & Copper Tubes Extrusion & Drawn ...
Elemans Corporation HOME. ...
www.elemans.com/2/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Extrusion line to produce PVC pipes from PTI
Homepage


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to neck out or to open up or to widen for fit


Explanation:
WB Technical & Engineering, De Vries
I believe that this is done in the field whereas extrusion is done in the plant.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branching


Explanation:
I think, as an ex pipe-fitter, that you could simply go for expanding. This is a generic term when creating a side-branch of the same, or smaller, diameter from a main pipe. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 20:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that branching was not the intended translation, but expanding - sorry:-)


    Reference: http://www.magtool.net/manwas.htm
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thanks Alan! That's the one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
39 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydroforming of T-joint


Explanation:
I am not sure, but look at this:

Ref: http://www.iwu.fhg.de/german/gebiete/abt10/html/prozess11.ht...

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97