KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dachauffanggerüste

English translation: roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachauffanggerüste
English translation:roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:51 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scaffolding
German term or phrase: Dachauffanggerüste
From a list of the types of scaffolding offered by a company:

"Fassadengerüste, Standgerüste, Hängegerüste, Dachauffanggerüste, Auslegergerüste, Kleingerüste, Fahrgerüste, Überdachungen, Treppentürme"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks)
Explanation:
I had the same problem some time ago:

see the answers at

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=10997&id=76676&keyword=Dachf...

and check the following sites

1. Single- and multi-story roofs that are above a 6/12 pitch should be outfitted with roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks).


Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks)
Vesna Zivcic
4suspended scaffoldingMarcus Malabad
4suspended scaffolding
3Roofing bracketsWilhelm Pfiffer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended scaffolding


Explanation:
these are scaffoldings suspended from the roof. what window cleaners use for example.

Suspended Access Systems - Suspended Scaffolding
... Home. Air Tools. Suspended Scaffolding. Modular. Rigging Accessories.
Staging Accessories. Cages & Bosun Chairs. Hoists. ...
www.air-tool-exchange.com/scaffold.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Modular Staging Systems - Suspended Scaffolding
Modular Staging Systems We won't leave you hanging! ... Suspended Scaffolding. Modular.
Rigging Accessories. Staging Accessories. Cages & Bosun Chairs. Hoists. ...
www.air-tool-exchange.com/modular.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.air-tool-exchange.com ]

Product Asia - Division 14 - 14810 - Suspended Scaffolding
... Suspended Scaffolding. Division 14 - 14810 Suspended
Scaffolding. select a company name. ...
www.productsasia.com/thailand/14CONVEYING-SYS/14810-EN.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Suspended Scaffolding Directories at the BuildFind Building ...
... Suspended Scaffolding Directories, Add a Listing. ... [Next]. Click Here
to add a Listing Under the Suspended Scaffolding Classification. ...
www.building.org/texis/db/bix/ VwwrmwVeyyxw/community.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

suspended scaffolding
SUSPENDED SCAFFOLDING. ELECTRIC. AIR. MANUAL SWINGS. WORKBASKETS.
www.swingstaging.com/suspended_scaffolding.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages






Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended scaffolding


Explanation:
these are scaffoldings suspended from the roof. what window cleaners use for example.

Suspended Access Systems - Suspended Scaffolding
... Home. Air Tools. Suspended Scaffolding. Modular. Rigging Accessories.
Staging Accessories. Cages & Bosun Chairs. Hoists. ...
www.air-tool-exchange.com/scaffold.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Modular Staging Systems - Suspended Scaffolding
Modular Staging Systems We won't leave you hanging! ... Suspended Scaffolding. Modular.
Rigging Accessories. Staging Accessories. Cages & Bosun Chairs. Hoists. ...
www.air-tool-exchange.com/modular.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.air-tool-exchange.com ]

Product Asia - Division 14 - 14810 - Suspended Scaffolding
... Suspended Scaffolding. Division 14 - 14810 Suspended
Scaffolding. select a company name. ...
www.productsasia.com/thailand/14CONVEYING-SYS/14810-EN.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Suspended Scaffolding Directories at the BuildFind Building ...
... Suspended Scaffolding Directories, Add a Listing. ... [Next]. Click Here
to add a Listing Under the Suspended Scaffolding Classification. ...
www.building.org/texis/db/bix/ VwwrmwVeyyxw/community.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

suspended scaffolding
SUSPENDED SCAFFOLDING. ELECTRIC. AIR. MANUAL SWINGS. WORKBASKETS.
www.swingstaging.com/suspended_scaffolding.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

disagree  Wilhelm Pfiffer: I think your answer is the translation for "Hängegerüst"
1 hr
  -> I thought about that too, Wilhelm. But what caught me was the -Dachauffang- ("catches the roof").

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roofing brackets


Explanation:
Alison, have a look at http://www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/scaffolding/

they have a nice collection of graphics for all different types of scaffolding.


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/scaffolding/
Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks)


Explanation:
I had the same problem some time ago:

see the answers at

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=10997&id=76676&keyword=Dachf...

and check the following sites

1. Single- and multi-story roofs that are above a 6/12 pitch should be outfitted with roof scaffolding (roof brackets and planks).





    Reference: http://www.coverhomerepair.org/safety.html
    Reference: http://www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_Bautechnik/d/BA...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Thank you!