KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auslegergerüste

English translation: projecting scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslegergerüste
English translation:projecting scaffolding
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:52 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scaffolding
German term or phrase: Auslegergerüste
From a list of the types of scaffolding offered by a company:

"Fassadengerüste, Standgerüste, Hängegerüste, Dachauffanggerüste, Auslegergerüste, Kleingerüste, Fahrgerüste, Überdachungen, Treppentürme"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
projecting scaffolding
Explanation:
see glossary below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 14:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation from Langenscheidt FWB Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1projecting scaffoldingMarcus Malabad
4boom scaffolding or crossbar scaffolding
Dr. Fred Thomson
4projecting scaffolding


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projecting scaffolding


Explanation:
see glossary below


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/dt-en_a.htm

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projecting scaffolding


Explanation:
see glossary below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 14:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation from Langenscheidt FWB Bauwesen


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/dt-en_a.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boom scaffolding or crossbar scaffolding


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech. & Engr WB defines Ausleger but not Auslegergeruest.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861